Welcome to our shop!

Beaucarnea recurvata

£20.00 £18.00

Beaucarnea recurvata (elephant’s foot, ponytail palm) is a species of plant in the family Asparagaceae, native to the states of Tamaulipas, Veracruz and San Luis Potosí in eastern Mexico.Despite its common name, it is not closely related to the true palms (Arecaceae). It has become popular in Europe and worldwide as an ornamental plant. There are 350-year-old Beaucarneas registered in Mexico

Beaucarneas are curious plants with a heavily swollen base and grass like foliage giving it a unique appearance. The the stem is used to store water which is a great help to those of us that forget the odd watering or are absent for a week or so. From 8 foot specimens to dinky infants these plants are invaluable in a bright room. Definitely in the top 5 easiest houseplants list!
Other common names: elephant’s foot 
pony tail
SynonymsNolina recurvata
FamilyAsparagaceae
GenusBeaucarnea are evergreen perennials, usually with a thick-barked, swollen caudex bearing a terminal rosette of tough, linear leaves, the margins often finely toothed or fibrous; tall panicles of tiny flowers are produced only on mature specimens
DetailsB. recurvata is an evergreen perennial to 2m or more, forming a bulbous trunk-like stem bearing a dense rosette of spreading to recurved, sword-shaped leaves to 1m in length. Panicles of small white flowers are rarely produced
Plant rangeMexico

Characteristics
FoliageEvergreen
HabitBushy
Hardiness
H1C
Sunlight : Full Sun
Aspect: South-facing or West-facing or East-facing
ExposureExposed or Sheltered
MoistureWell-drained
Soil: Sand, Clay, Chalk, Loam
pHAcid, Alkaline, Neutral

Size
Ultimate height1.5-2.5 metres
Ultimate spread1-1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height20-50 years

How to grow
CultivationUnder glass grow in loam-based potting compost in full light. Water moderately when in growth and keep just moist in winter. Top dress or pot on in spring. May be grown outdoors in most moderately fertile, sharply drained soils
PropagationPropagate by seed sown at 18 to 21°C in spring or root offsets in spring
Suggested planting locations and garden typesPatio & Container Plants

How to care
PruningNo pruning required
PestsScale insects may be a problem and glasshouse red spider mite may be a problem under glass
DiseasesGenerally disease free

Family: Agavaceae
Toxicity: Non-Toxic to Dogs, Non-Toxic to Cats, Non-Toxic to Horses
Plant toxicity is a problem associated with feeding in rabbits which roam in houses or gardens. A 3-month-old pet rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus) presented with acute sialorrhea, lethargy, anorexia, poor hair coat, tachypnea and with a history of Ponytail Palm (Beaucarnea recurvata) ingestion 3h before referral. No other abnormality was detected on physical examination. Complete blood count analysis was unremarkable. The case was treated based on conservative treatment including intravenous fluid therapy, antibiotic and sympathomimetic agent administration for 2days. In the veterinary literature, reports of plant toxicity in rabbits are rare.

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Beaucarnea recurvata”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
Updating…
  • No products in the basket.